BIC Endorses 109 Legislative Candidates in 2020 General Election

CHARLESTON, W.Va. The West Virginia Business & Industry Council (BIC) has endorsed 109 candidates for statewide and local legislative races in the 2020 General Election.

“This bipartisan list of candidates includes longtime legislators and also some who are new to public service, but all are united by a shared goal of improving West Virginia’s business climate and growing our job base,” said BIC Chairman Chris Hamilton. “We encourage West Virginia’s business community to support the candidates on this list.”

The West Virginia Business & Industry Council represents numerous West Virginia trade associations and businesses accounting for hundreds of thousands of employees across the state. The organization’s goal is to enhance the business climate in West Virginia, and its members have been working to that end for more than three decades.

For additional information, contact Chris Hamilton at (304) 342-4153.

BIC’s 2020 General Endorsements:

Shelley Moore Capito – United States Senate

David B. McKinley – US House of Representatives

Alex X. Mooney – US House of Representatives    

Carol Miller – US House of Representatives

Jim Justice – Governor

Mac Warner – WV Secretary of State

John "JB" McCuskey – WV Auditor

Kent Leonhardt – WV Commissioner of Agriculture

Patrick Morrisey – WV Attorney General

David Bugs Stover – 9th District

Jack David Woodrum – 10th District

Robert Lee Karnes – 11th District

Patrick S Martin – 12th District

Rebecca Polis – 13th District

Randy E Smith – 14th District

Craig P. Blair – 15th District

Patricia Rucker – 16th District

Eric Nelson Jr. – 17th District

State Senate

Ryan W. Weld    - 1st District

Mike Maroney - 2nd District

Donna J Boley     - 3rd District

Amy Nichole Grady - 4th District

Robert H "Bob" Plymale – 5th District

Chandler Swope – 6th District

Rupie Phillips – 7th District

Vernon Criss – 10th District

John R. Kelly – 10th District

N. Riley Keaton – 11th District

Steve Westfall – 12th District

Joshua Kurt Higginbotham – 13th District

Jonathan Adam Pinson – 13th District

Johnnie Wamsley Ii – 14th District

Geoff Foster – 15th District

Daniel Linville – 16th District

John Mandt Jr – 16th District

Matthew Rohrbach – 17th District

Evan Worrell – 18th District

Derrick Evans – 19th District

Jason Stephens – 19th District

Mark Dean – 21st District

Joe Jeffries – 22nd District

Zack Maynard – 22nd District

Rodney A. Miller – 23rd District

Jordan Bridges – 24th District

Tony Paynter – 25th District

Joe C. Ellington Jr. – 27th District

Marty Gearheart – 27th District

Doug Smith – 27th District

Roy G Cooper – 28th District

Jeffrey Pack – 28th District

Brandon Steele – 29th District

Christopher Toney – 31st District

Tom Fast – 32nd District

Austin Haynes – 32nd District

Kayla Kessinger – 32nd District

Roger Hanshaw – 33rd District

Brent Boggs – 34th District

Moore Capito – 35th District

Larry Pack – 35th District

Doug Skaff Jr – 35th District

Chris Stansbury – 35th District

Chris Pritt – 36th District

Chris Walters – 36th District

Dianna Graves – 38th District

House of Delegates

Pat McGeehan – 1st District

Mark Zatezalo – 1st District

Erikka Storch – 3rd District

Charlie Reynolds – 4th District

David L. Kelly – 6th District

Trenton Carl Barnhart – 7th District

Bill Anderson – 8th District

D. "Shannon" Kimes – 9th District

Roger Conley – 10th District

Dana Ferrell – 39th District

Dean Jeffries – 40th District

Heather Tully – 41st District

Barry L. Bruce – 42nd District

Todd Longanacre – 42nd District

Bill Hartman – 43rd District

Caleb Hanna – 44th District

Carl "Robbie" Martin – 45th District

Adam Burkhammer – 46th District

Chris Phillips – 47th District

Danny Hamrick – 48th District

Laura Kimble – 48th District

Ben Queen – 48th District

Clay Riley – 48th District

Amy Summers – 49th District

Joey Garcia – 50th District

Guy Ward – 50th District

Cindy Frich – 51st District

Todd Stainbrook – 51st District

Joe Statler – 51st District

John Williams – 51st District

Terri Funk Sypolt – 52nd District

D.R. Buck Jennings – 53rd District

John Paul Hott Ii – 54th District

Bryan C. Ward – 55th District

Gary G. Howell – 56th District

Ruth Rowan – 57th District

George A Miller – 58th District

Ken Reed – 59th District

Don Forsht – 60th District

Jason Barrett – 61st District

Charles K. "Chuck" Horst Sr – 62nd District

John Hardy – 63rd District

Eric L. Householder – 64th District

Paul Espinosa – 66th District

Elliot Simon – 67th District

 



‹ News & Policy