BIC Endorses 89 Legislative Candidates in 2020 Primary Election

CHARLESTON, W.Va. The West Virginia Business & Industry Council (BIC) has endorsed 89 candidates for statewide and local legislative races in the 2020 Primary Election.

“This bipartisan list of candidates includes longtime legislators and also some who are new to public service, but all are united by a shared goal of improving West Virginia’s business climate and growing our job base,” said BIC Chairman Chris Hamilton. “We encourage West Virginia’s business community to support the candidates on this list.”

The West Virginia Business & Industry Council represents numerous West Virginia trade associations and businesses accounting for hundreds of thousands of employees across the state. The organization’s goal is to enhance the business climate in West Virginia, and its members have been working to that end for more than three decades.

For additional information, contact Chris Hamilton at (304) 342-4153.

BIC’s 2020 Primary Endorsements:

  • Shelley Moore Capito – United States Senate
  • David B. McKinley – United State House of Representatives
  • Alex X. Mooney – United State House of Representatives    
  • Carol Miller – United State House of Representatives
  • Jim Justice – Governor
  • Mac Warner – WV Secretary of State
  • John "JB" McCuskey – WV Auditor
  • Kent Leonhardt – WV Commissioner of Agriculture
  • Patrick Morrisey – WV Attorney General     
  • Tim Armstead – Division 1 – WV Supreme Court of Appeals         
  • Joanna L. Tabit – Division 2 – WV Supreme Court of Appeals              
  • John A. Hutchison – Division 3 – WV Supreme Court of Appeals

WV State Senate

  • Ryan W. Weld – 1st District
  • Mike Maroney – 2nd District
  • Donna J Boley – 3rd District
  • Mitch B. Carmichael – 4th District
  • Robert H "Bob" Plymale – 5th District
  • Chandler Swope – 6th District
  • Rupie Phillips – 7th District
  • Sue Cline – 9th District
  • Patrick S Martin    - 12th District
  • Randy E Smith – 14th District
  • Craig P. Blair – 15th District
  • Patricia Rucker – 16th District
  • Eric Nelson Jr. – 17th District

WV House of Delegates    

  • Pat McGeehan – 1st District
  • Mark Zatezalo – 1st District
  • Erikka Storch – 3rd District
  • Charlie Reynolds – 4th District
  • David L. Kelly – 6th District
  • Trenton Carl Barnhart – 7th District
  • Bill Anderson – 8th District
  • Charles F "Chuck" Little – 9th District
  • Vernon Criss – 10th District
  • John R. Kelly – 10th District
  • Martin "Rick" Atkinson – 11th District
  • Steve Westfall 12th District
  • Scott Cadle – 13th District
  • Joshua Kurt Higginbotham – 13th District
  • Geoff Foster – 15th District
  • Daniel Linville – 16th District
  • John Mandt Jr. – 16th District
  • Matthew Rohrbach – 17th District
  • Evan Worrell – 18th District
  • Mark Dean – 21st District
  • Joe Jeffries – 22nd District
  • Zack Maynard – 22nd District
  • Rodney A. Miller – 23rd District
  • Joe C. Ellington Jr. – 27th District
  • Marty Gearheart – 27th District
  • Roy G. Cooper – 28th District
  • Jeffrey Pack – 28th District
  • Brandon Steele – 29th District
  • Tom Fast – 32nd District
  • Kayla Kessinger – 32nd District
  • Roger Hanshaw – 33rd District
  • Brady Campbell    - 35th District
  • Moore Capito – 35th District
  • Larry Pack – 35th District
  • Doug Skaff Jr – 35th District
  • Chris Stansbury – 35th District
  • Chris Pritt – 36th District
  • Chris Walters – 36th District
  • Dianna Graves – 38th District
  • Kevan Bartlett – 39th District
  • Dean Jeffries – 40th District
  • Heather Tully – 41st District
  • Bill Hartman – 43rd District
  • Caleb Hanna – 44th District
  • Carl "Robbie" Martin – 45th District
  • Chris Phillips – 47th District
  • Danny Hamrick – 48th District
  • Ben Queen – 48th District
  • Amy Summers – 49th District
  • Guy Ward- 50th District
  • Joe Statler – 51st District
  • Terri Funk Sypolt – 52nd District
  • D.R. Buck Jennings – 53rd District
  • John Paul Hott – 54th District
  • Bryan C. Ward – 55th District
  • Gary G. Howell – 56th District
  • Ruth Rowan – 57th District
  • Daryl E. Cowles – 58th District
  • Larry D. Kump – 59th District
  • Jason Barrett – 61st District
  • John Hardy – 63rd District
  • Eric L. Householder – 64th District
  • Paul Espinosa – 66th District
  • Mark Everhart – 67th District


‹ News & Policy